Company

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 17, 2017

Lightbend, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://www.lightbend.com website and the products and services offered on that website (collectively, the "Service").

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address and name. We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, improving our products and services and as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you use our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on. For more information, see the Lightbend Cookies Policy.

Web Beacons

Web beacons, also known as gifs, are electronic images that may be used on the Service or in our emails. A web beacon may be used on our web pages to collect information, deliver cookies, count visits, compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness and in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

We are committed to ensuring that all applicable recipients of our commercial electronic messages (CEM’s) receive them in a manner that is consistent with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We will continue to send CEM’s to applicable recipients in the following contexts:

  • You have provided us with your email address directly without indicating a desire not to receive CEM’s.
  • You have published your email address online or otherwise.
  • You have explicitly informed us (verbally or otherwise) that you are interested in continuing to receive CEM’s.
  • You have a business relationship with us.
  • We are responding to a request for information from you.
  • A third-party with whom you have an existing relationship has referred us to you.

In the event you no longer wish to receive CEM’s from us, email us at info@lightbend.com or reply to the electronic message / email address sent to you, with the word “Unsubscribe.” Our CEM’s also contain this information on how to unsubscribe from receiving CEM’s. Your request will be processed as soon as possible, and no later than ten (10) days after you send the request.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with applicable law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement, or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Lightbend, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to Personal Information

You may change any of your Personal Information in your account by sending an e-mail to us at the e-mail address set forth below. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 17, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@lightbend.com.